logo Phoenix Family Services Ltd.
Phoenix
Family
Services
ORDER YOUR VISA
1
2
3
4
Visit details Personal details Payment Confirmation
close window
EXAMPLE VISA APPROVAL LETTER (personal details have been deleted)
approval letter
close window
Do I need a visa for Vietnam?
No visa is required, for short stays only, for citizens of the following countries:
Country Maximum stay
United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russia, Belarus, Japan, South Korea 15 days
Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Brunei, Laos 30 days
Cambodia 14 days
Philippines 21 days
Chile 90 days
Please note the following:

• There must be 1 month between visits. Otherwise you still need a visa.

• British National Overseas passport holders will need a visa.
No visa is required for a visit to Phu Quoc.
Please note the following:

• If you like to visit mainland Vietnam after your visit in Phu Quoc you will need a visa.

• If you fly to Phu Quoc via mainland Vietnam, you will need a visa. For example: you fly from Hong Kong to Phu Quoc with a transfer in Ho Chi Minh City, you will need a visa for your arrival in Ho Chi Minh City.
close window
List of countries NOT eligible for visa on arrival:

Afghanistan
Algeria
Angola
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Bénin
Bhutan
Botswana
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central Africa Republic
Chad
Comoros
Congo Republic
Congo Zaire
Côte d'Ivoire
Djibouti
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Gabon

Gambia
Ghana
Guiné-Bissau
Guinée
Iran
Iraq
Jordan
Kenya
Kosovo
Kuwait
Lesotho
Liban
Liberia
Libya
Malawi
Mali
Maroc
Mauritania
Mozambique
Namibia
Nepal
Niger
Nigeria
Oman

Pakistan
Qatar
Rwanda
São Tomé và Príncipe
Saudi Arabia
Sénégal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Somalia
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Swaziland
Syria
Tanzania
TimorLeste
Tunisia
Turkey
Uganda
United Arab Emirates
Vatican
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Checklist before ordering
Please check the following before ordering your visa on arrival:
  You arrive by plane in Vietnam.
Your passport is valid for at least 6 months at the date of arrival in Vietnam, and has 1 empty page for the visa sticker.
  Some nationals do not need a visa for Vietnam. Check the exemption list.
  Visa on arrival is not available for some nationalities. Check this list.
3 months visa are valid for 87 days. Please make sure that your travel itinerary fits before ordering this visa type.
If you have a transit in Vietnam you will collect your visa during this transit. The transit time must be at least 2 hours. Collecting your visa may take between 10 and 40 minutes.
What to bring to Vietnam
To collect your visa on arrival in Vietnam you need to bring the following items:
VISA APPROVAL LETTER. We will send you the visa approval letter by email. You need to print this out and show to the airline during check-in and in Vietnam when you collect your visa.
Without approval letter you will not be allowed to fly to Vietnam. If your flight is earlier than the delivery time of the approval letter you will need to postpone your flight.
FORM N1 + PHOTOGRAPH. We will send you form N1 by email. You need to print this out, fill it in and attach 1 photograph with a white or light grey/blue background. Photo size may be between 3x4 cm and 4x6 cm.
CASH US$ TO PAY FOR THE STAMP FEE IN VIETNAM. The stamp fee is 25 US$ for a single entry visa and 50 US$ for a multiple entry visa. You need to pay this cash! Cards will not always be accepted and there are no ATM machines near the landing visa desk.
close window

TYPE OF VISA

Choose single entry visa if you will not leave Vietnam during your entire stay.

Choose multiple entry visa if you will leave Vietnam during your stay and will return to Vietnam. This visa is valid for all border crossings (over land, water, by plane).
For example: If you plan to visit Cambodia or Laos for a few days and like to return to Vietnam afterwards, please choose a multiple entry visa.

1 months visa are valid for a full month.
3 months visa are valid for 87 days.

close window

PURPOSE OF VISIT

For tourist visits, holidays, visiting friends or relatives please choose: "Tourist, Family". You will receive a tourist visa.

Business visitors or students should choose: "Business". You will then receive a business visa.

close window

DELIVERY SERVICE VISA APPROVAL LETTER

We offer 6 delivery services:
° 3 working days
° 1 working day
° 4 working hours (only for tourist visa)
° 2 working hours (only for tourist visa)
° 1 working hour (only for tourist visa)
° weekend and holidayservice (tourist visa only)

The exact delivery date and time of the visa approval letter by email is mentioned on the website. You will receive the visa approval at this time or shortly before.

Please note:
The delivery times are mentioned in Vietnam time and in your local PC/tablet/smartphone time.

Visa are only issued during opening hours of the Vietnamese immigration office, daily from 8:30 till 16:00pm (Vietnam time). Orders after opening hours will be processed the next working day.

3 months multiple entry visa are only available with 1 or 3 working days service.

Order your visa
TYPE OF VISA
more info
1 month single-entry
1 month multiple-entry
3 months single-entry
3 months multiple-entry

1 year multiple-entry
            only for USA nationals!
            maximum stay per visit: 90 days.
NUMBER OF VISA
PURPOSE OF VISIT
more info
DELIVERY SERVICE
Select time to receive approval letter 
more info
current local time:

For 1, 2 or 4 hours delivery, or for weekend service please choose a tourist visa!
3 working days  (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
1 working day  (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
4 working hours  (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
2 working hours   (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
1 working hour   (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
weekend and Vietnamese holidays (US$ p.p.)
delivery time:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
close this window

START DATE VISA

Choose as start date your arrival date in Vietnam.

Your visa will be valid for 1 month (or 3 months) from the start date you choose. During this period you may arrive in Vietnam at any day you like. So you are allowed to arrive later than your visa start date.

You are not allowed to arrive earlier than the visa start date. Your airline will refuse to board you!

Please note that the end date of your visa will not change if you decide to arrive later than your visa start date. For example: You have applied for a 1 month visa with start date 1 November and end date 1 December. You arrive in Vietnam on the 16th of November. In that case you have 14 days left, till 1 December, before you must leave Vietnam.

close this window

AIRPORT OF ARRIVAL

Please select airport (city) of arrival.

If you select Phu Quoc as airport of arrival you will receive a visa approval letter which is only valid for Phu Quoc.

If you select Ho Chi Minh, Da Nang, Hanoi or Nha Trang, then the approval letter is valid for all these 4 airports. For example: you have mentioned Hanoi in your visa application. You may then arrive in Ho Chi Minh, Nha Trang or Da Nang too, but not in Phu Quoc!

IMPORTANT: If you have a transfer in Vietnam then you will collect your visa at the transfer airport. Please make sure your transfer time is 2 hours or longer. It may take 10 up to 45 minutes to collect your visa.

close this window

PRIVATE APPROVAL LETTER

Visa approval letters are issued by the Vietnamese immigration office. The letter will show your name, passport number, nationality, date of birth and the period that your visa is valid for.
As standard the Vietnamese immigration office combines several travelers to Vietnam in one visa approval letter. You might therefore see other names mentioned of persons you don't know.

If you choose a PRIVATE visa approval letter it will only show your own name (or your groups' names). Please choose this option if you do not wish to share your passport details with other persons.
The additional fee for a private visa approval letter is 5 US$ for 1 person and 10 US$ for 2 or more persons.

Private approval approval letters are not available for business visitors, 1, 2 and 4 working hour service!

START DATE VISA
more info
AIRPORT OF ARRIVAL (CITY)
more info
PRIVATE APPROVAL LETTER
more info
TOTAL TO PAY:
SERVICE FEE (you pay us):
x US$ = US$
STAMP FEE (you pay in Vietnam):
x US$ = US$

th:
fr:
sa:
su:
mo:
workdays:
proc_d